Privacy & Terms

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

  1. 1.     General

Access to and use of the OGLIA-LORO website available through www.oglia-loro.com (the "Website") is subject to the following terms, conditions and notices (the "Terms of Service"). By using the Website, you are agreeing to all of the Terms of Service.  We reserve the right to change the Terms of Service at any time and you agree to be bound by such changes. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we have made.

 

Access to this Website is permitted on a temporary basis. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts, or all of the Website.

 

  1. 2.     Privacy

Please read our Privacy Policy below, which governs the manner in which we will collect and use any personal information that you provide to us.

 

  1. Prohibitions

You must not misuse this Website. You will not: commit or encourage a criminal offence; transmit or distribute a virus, trojan, worm, logic bomb or post any other material which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into any aspect of the Service; corrupt data; cause annoyance to other users; infringe upon the rights of any other person's proprietary rights; send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, commonly referred to as "spam"; or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this Website. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

  1. 4.     Ownership Rights

The intellectual property rights title and interest in all software and material made available to you on or through this Website (and on any social network website), including the content, site design, logos, graphics, icons and images, as well as the selection, assembly and arrangement thereof remains the property of OGLIA-LORO and is protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world.

OGLIA-LORO also owns all trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and domain names used on or in connection with the Website. Any modification or use of the materials from the Website for any purpose not explicitly permitted by OGLIA-LORO is a violation of its copyright and other proprietary rights.

 

You are not permitted to copy, publish, manipulate, upload, post, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any manner or format, any part of the Website whatsoever, except for viewing purposes, without the prior written consent of OGLIA-LORO.

 

  1. 5.     Disclaimer/Limitation on Liability

The material displayed on this Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. Unless expressly stated to the contrary to the fullest extent permitted by law. OGLIA-LORO, its suppliers, content providers, advertisers and any party representing or otherwise affiliated with OGLIA-LORO hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but without limitation to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, damage to goodwill or reputation, or the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, performance or failures of this Website and any materials posted thereon, irrespective of whether such damages were foreseeable or arise in contract, tort, equity, restitution, by statute, at common law or otherwise.  

 

Solicited information that you submit to OGLIA-LORO through the website is subject to our Privacy Policy. All unsolicited reviews, comments or other submissions, including ideas, concepts, techniques, know-how and the like, shall not be treated as confidential by OGLIA-LORO and OGLIA-LORO may use such materials in any manner that it deems appropriate. For more information on this topic, please see our Privacy Policy section.

 

  1. 6.     Linking to the Website

OGLIA-LORO is not responsible for third party websites that link to or from the website. OGLIA-LORO does not endorse any such sites or the goods or services offered on such sites. OGLIA-LORO disclaims all responsibility for the accuracy of any of the information provided on such linked sites. OGLIA-LORO shall not be held liable or responsible for the content of any sites that link to or from the website.

 

  1. 7.     Accuracy of Information

OGLIA-LORO takes reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information included on the Website. However, OGLIA-LORO takes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the content on the Website and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of information provided on the Website. Information provided on the Website is subject to change at any time without prior notice.

 

 

  1. 8.     Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless OGLIA-LORO, its directors, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your use the Website or your breach of the Terms of Service.

 

  1. 9.     Variation

OGLIA-LORO has the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to amend, remove or vary the Terms of Service and/or any page of the Website.

 

  1. 10.   Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia and in the event of any dispute or claim associated with these terms and conditions, that dispute or claim shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Victoria, Australia.

 

  1. 11.   Entire Agreement

The above Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement of the parties and supersede any and all preceding and contemporaneous agreements between you and OGLIA-LORO. Any waiver of any provision of the Terms of Service will be effective only if in writing and signed by the owner of OGLIA-LORO.

 

BY USING THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

Last Updated: July, 2013

© OGLIA-LORO, All Rights Reserved. 

 

PRIVACY

 

OGLIA-LORO is committed to protecting the privacy of any information provided by our customers. We have developed internal procedures consistent with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how OGLIA-LORO collects, uses, discloses and stores your information and is directed and applicable to individuals who visit those portions of the OGLIA-LORO website accessible at www.oglia-loro.com (the "Website").

 

We recommend you read through this policy carefully. If you have any queries, please Contact Us.

 

  1. 1.             Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with OGLIA-LORO and/or the Website. OGLIA-LORO and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. The type of information that we may collect include name, country, address, email address and phone number. The personal information we collect helps us to develop and improve our products, services and advertising.  From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as, changes to our Terms of Service, conditions, and policies. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research.

 

2.                 Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information – data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. It tells us such thing as how many users visited the Website and the pages accessed. Collecting this information helps us tailor the Website to our visitors.

 

When you visit the Website to browse, read or download information, we automatically collect standard computer information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time and referring website addresses. We generally do not link standard computer information to anything that will allow us to identify users, unless to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, website, users or others.

 

We also may collect non-personal information through cookies and other technologies. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us, for example, whether a user is a first time visitor or has visited the website before and what areas of the website are of greatest interest to the user. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. If you want to disable cookies, please note that certain features of the Website may not be available.

 

3.                  Disclosure to Third Parties

It may be necessary, by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence, for OGLIA-LORO to disclose your personal information.

 

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm, financial loss or injury to, or interference with, our rights or property or the rights or property of our users or others, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

We may appoint third party service providers to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf, the proper performance of which may require a transfer of the information submitted by you. Any such transfer shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of this functions or services.

 

We may also share your personal information with other third parties for joint marketing and promotions of products, services or events that may be of interest to you. Any transfers of personal information shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those obligations.

 

4.                  Unsolicited Materials

Through the Website, we may request that you provide to us certain types of information so that we may better serve you. Requested information may include questions and comments about our products and services. Please do not provide us with materials, including but not limited to business, advertising, creative, marketing or any other types of proposals, concepts, know-how, ideas and the like ("Unsolicited Materials"). All Unsolicited Materials, including any unsolicited personal information (for example, personal information provided not in response to a specific request for such information, but in a free form text box), that we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

By submitting any Unsolicited Materials, you agree that we shall have the sole discretion as to how to utilise such Unsolicited Materials and you automatically provide to us a perpetual, royalty free license to such end. If any Unsolicited Materials that you provide to us are protected by third party copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless OGLIA-LORO and its respective officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, representatives, and third party providers against any claims or actions brought against any of these persons arising out of or relating to our use or possession of the Unsolicited Materials.

 

5.                  Security 

Your privacy is important to us and we treat it as strictly confidential. However, no internet transmission is 100% secure or error-free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities. We cannot guarantee the security of the Website, database or services, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We are not responsible for actions of third parties.

 

 

6.                  Amendments 

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and you agree to be bound by such amendments or updates. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by publishing the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy.

 

LAST UPDATED: November 2016

© OGLIA-LORO PTY LTD, All Rights Reserved